Date: 27/11/2014 – 29/11/2014
LAN/Online: LAN.
Location: Jönköping, Sweden.
Format:
Group stage: Double-elimination, Top 2 teams from each group qualify to Playoffs.
Playoffs: Single-elimination bracket, Best-of-3 matches, No 3rd place decider ie no Consolidation Finals.
Prize Pool: 250,000$ spread among the teams
Distribution:
Place | Prize | Team |
---|---|---|
1st | $100,000 | – |
2nd | $50,000 | – |
3rd-4th | $22,000 | – |
3rd-4th | $22,000 | – |
5th-8th | $10,000 | – |
5th-8th | $10,000 | – |
5th-8th | $10,000 | – |
5th-8th | $10,000 | – |
9th-16th | $2,000 | – |
Teams:
Invited Teams | Qualified Teams |
---|---|
myXMG | EU Qualifiers: |
Bravado Gaming | Team LDLC.com |
(ESl One Cologne 2014 Top 8:) | PlanetKey Dynamics |
NiP-Gaming | Penta eSports |
Fnatic | ESC Gaming |
Titan | HellRaisers |
Dignitas | NA Qualifiers: |
Virtus.Pro | iBuyPower |
Cloud 9 | Last Minute Qualifers: |
Epsilon | Copenhagen Wolves |
Natus Vincere | Flipsid3 |
Groups:
Group A | Group B | Group C | Group D |
---|---|---|---|
Fnatic 0-0 | LDLC.com 0-0 | Virtus.Pro 0-0 | |
Cloud9 0-0 | Dignitas 0-0 | Ninjas in Pyjamas 0-0 | Natus Vincere 0-0 |
HellRaisers 0-0 | iBuyPower 0-0 | PlanetKey Dynamics 0-0 | |
Bravado Gaming 0-0 | Penta eSports 0-0 | ESC Gaming 0-0 | myXMG 0-0 |
Due to KQLY and sf being VAC Banned,Titan and Epsilon are disqualified from DHW and there will be a LAN Qualifiers to replace those teams.
Casters
Scott “SirScoots” Smith – Host
James Duffield – Stage Host
Duncan “Thorin” Shields – Expert
Auguste “Semmler” Massoant – Caster
Anders Blume – Caster
Stuart “Tosspot” Saw – Caster
Robin “Fifflaren” Johansson – Caster
Johan “face” Klasson – Observer
FACEIT TV – Secondary caster for Day 1
Map pool:
- De_Overpass
- De_Inferno
- De_Nuke
- De_Dust II
- De_Mirage
- De_Cache
- De_Cobblestone
Predicted Standings:
- Fnatic
- LDLC
- Cloud9
- NiP
- Virtus.Pro
- iBUYPOWER
- Dignitas
- Na`Vi
- HellRaisers
- PlanetKey
- ESC Gaming
- myXMG
- Penta eSports
- Bravado Gaming
Discussion about this post