The top four finishers from the European and North American divisions of the ESEA Invite league qualified for these LAN finals and will compete for a $20,000 top prize with a guaranteed $3,000.
Updates
dignitas are unable to attend due to school commitments and have been replaced by Virtus.pro. ESEA have allowed Titan to play with their coach, ioRek, as a stand-in for KQLY, who was banned for cheating. iBUYPOWER’s desi was not allowed to play as he played for two other teams earlier this ESEA season, he will be replaced by adreN. Finally, mousesports will use gob instead of allu, who can not attend due to school.
Tournament Dates
December 5th-7th 2014
Prize distribution
1. $20,000
2. $6,000
3. $4,500
4. $4,000
5-6. $3,500
7-8. $3,000
Teams
Cloud9
Denial
eLevate
fnatic
iBUYPOWER
mousesports
Titan
Virtus.pro
Predicted Finishes
1. fnatic
2. Virtus.pro
3. Cloud9
4. iBUYPOWER
5-6. mousesports, Titan
7-8. Denial, eLevate
First Day Matches
fnatic vs eLevate
Titan vs Denial
mousesports vs Cloud9
Virtus.pro vs iBUYPOWER
Brackets
Casters
The commentators for the event will include Corey “dunN” Dunn, Matthew “Sadokist” Trivett, Jason “moses” O’Toole and Amir “KIRE” Khair. Joining the hosts this season will be a variety of players who will be competing at the event, pending availability around matches.
Live Stream
Green Stream
Watch live video from ESEA on www.twitch.tvBlue Stream
Watch live video from ESEA_Blue on www.twitch.tv
Schedule
Day 1 – Friday, December 5th *all times CST (Plus 6 hours for UK Time – Plus 7 hours for CET)
Time | Green | Blue |
4:45pm | Sign-on | Sign-on |
5:00pm | NA vs EU All-Star Game | NA vs EU All-Star Game |
6:30pm | iBP vs VirtusPro | Denial vs Titan |
9:00pm | Cloud9 vs Mousesports | Elevate vs Fnatic |
10:30pm | Day 2 Preview | Day 2 Preview |
Day 2 – Saturday, December 6th
Time | Green | Blue |
9:45am | Sign-on | Sign-on |
10:30am | UR 2 – Match #1 | UR 2 – Match #2 |
1:00pm | LR 1 – Match #1 | LR 1 – Match #2 |
3:00pm | LR 2 – Match #1 | LR 2 – Match #2 |
6:00pm | Upper Round Finals | Watch Green Stream |
8:30pm | LR 3 – Match 1 | Watch Green Stream |
Day 3 – Sunday, December 7th
Time | Green | Blue |
10:15am | Sign-on | Sign-on |
10:30am | Lower Round Finals | Watch Green Stream |
1:00pm | Finals |
Discussion about this post