All You Need to Know About The CSGO Major ESL One Cologne 2015

Comment

August 20 to August 23, 2015. Cologne, Germany.

  • MMC Studio, Cologne (August 20-21)
  • Lanxess-Arena, Cologne (August 22-23)

Note: If you see any mistakes in the thread, please PM us. We can’t read every single comment, so it’s easier for us to just check the mailbox.


This is the Second Major of 2015 after Katowice in March. A Major is a Valve sponsored event with a prizepool of at least $250,000. Therefore, Valve is deciding the tournament structure, not ESL.


Quick Info

Map pool

https://i.imgur.com/Lr1uvls.png

  • de_cache
  • de_cobblestone
  • de_dust2
  • de_inferno
  • de_mirage
  • de_overpass
  • de_train

 

Structure

  • Group Stage 1
    • Double elimination bracket (GSL Format)
    • Best-of-one
    • All groups will be played out up to and including the winners match
    • Top team from each group advances to Quarter-finals
  • Group Stage 2
    • Groups redrawn and teams continue their run starting from their position in the previous group stage
    • Best-of-one
  • Playoffs
    • Single elimination bracket
    • Best-of-three

 

 


Coverage

 

Useful Links

Streams

Language Stream Link
English ESL
English ESL2
Russian Stormstudio
Russian Stormstudio 2
German 99Damage
Portugese Bida
Polish ESL_PL
  • If we find some more channels, this section will be updated

 

VODs

 


Hosts

https://i.imgur.com/loo0AcQ.jpg

Stage Host

Analyst Desk Host

Esports in cinemas

Reporting

Broadcast Team

https://i.imgur.com/rTg6KdE.jpg

Observers

 


Qualified Teams

https://i.imgur.com/x9QPz3R.jpg

Legends
Fnatic jw flusha KRiMZ olofmeister pronax
Ninjas in Pyjamas allu Xizt friberg GeT_RiGhT f0rest
mousesports nex Spiidi chrisJ denis gob b
Virtus.pro TaZ Neo Snax pasha Byali
Luminosity Gaming fer coldzera steel Boltz FalleN
Natus Vincere Zeus Flamie seized GuardiaN Edward
Team EnVyUs NBK apEX kennyS kioShiMa Happy
Team SoloMid Xyp9x device karrigan dupreeh cajunb
Challengers
Team Kinguin fox dennis rain Maikelele ScreaM
Team eBettle peet rallen Furlan Hyper GruBy
Flipsid3 bondik B1ad3 DavCost markeloff WorldEdit
Titan RpK shox Maniac SmithZz Ex6TenZ
Immunity James emagine Rickeh USTILO SnypeR
Renegades AZR Yam jks Havoc SPUNJ
CLG FNS jdm64 tarik hazed Cutler
Cloud9 shroud sgares n0thing Skadoodle Freakazoid

 


Group Stage 1

Group A Group B
Ninjas in Pyjamas Team EnVyUs
Team SoloMid Luminosity
Renegades Kinguin
Counter Logic Gaming Flipsid3 Tactics
Group C Group D
Fnatic Virtus.pro
Natus Vincere mousesports
Titan Cloud9
Team eBettle Immunity

Group Stage 2

Group A Group B
TBD TBD
TBD TBD
TBD TBD
Group C Group D
TBD TBD
TBD TBD
TBD TBD

 


Schedule

 

Full Liquipedia Bracket

 

Click on a result to see the associated Post-Match Discussion.

Day 1 – August 20

Team 1 vs Team 2 Match Result PDT EDT GMT CEST AEST
NiP vs CLG A1 00-00 05:00 08:00 12:00 14:00 22:00
Team EnVyUs vs Flipsid3 B1 00-00 05:00 08:00 12:00 14:00 22:00
Renegades vs Team SoloMid A2 00-00 06:25 09:25 13:25 15:25 23:25
Kinguin vs Luminosity B2 00-00 06:25 09:25 13:25 15:25 23:25
Winner A1 vs Winner A2 A3 00-00 07:50 10:50 14:50 16:50 00:50
Winner B1 vs Winner B2 B3 00-00 07:50 10:50 14:50 16:50 00:50
Fnatic vs eBettle C1 00-00 09:15 12:15 16:15 18:15 02:15
Virtus.pro vs Immunity D1 00-00 09:15 12:15 16:15 18:15 02:15
Titan vs Na’Vi C2 00-00 10:40 13:40 17:40 19:40 03:40
Cloud9 vs mousesports D2 00-00 10:40 13:40 17:40 19:40 03:40
Winner C1 vs Winner C2 C3 00-00 12:05 15:05 19:05 21:05 05:05
Winner D1 vs Winner D2 D3 00-00 12:05 15:05 19:05 21:05 05:05

Day 2 – August 21

Team 1 vs Team 2 Match Result PDT EDT GMT CEST AEST
TBD vs TBD E1 00-00 03:00 06:00 10:00 12:00 20:00
TBD vs TBD E2 00-00 04:25 07:25 11:25 13:25 21:25
TBD vs TBD F1 00-00 05:50 08:50 12:50 14:50 22:50
TBD vs TBD F2 00-00 07:15 10:15 14:15 16:15 00:15
TBD vs TBD G1 00-00 08:40 11:40 15:40 17:40 01:40
TBD vs TBD G2 00-00 10:05 13:05 17:05 19:05 03:05
TBD vs TBD H1 00-00 11:30 14:30 18:30 20:30 04:30
TBD vs TBD H2 00-00 12:55 15:55 19:55 21:55 05:55

Day 3 – August 22

Team 1 vs Team 2 Match Result PDT EDT GMT CEST AEST
TBD vs TBD QF1 00-00 02:00 05:00 09:00 11:00 19:00
TBD vs TBD QF2 00-00 05:05 08:05 12:05 14:05 22:05
TBD vs TBD QF3 00-00 08:10 11:10 15:10 17:10 01:10
TBD vs TBD QF4 00-00 11:15 14:15 18:15 20:15 04:15

Day 4 – August 23

Team 1 vs Team 2 Match Result PDT EDT GMT CEST AEST
TBD vs TBD SF1 00-00 03:00 06:00 10:00 12:00 20:00
TBD vs TBD SF2 00-00 06:20 09:20 13:20 15:20 23:20
TBD vs TBD GF 00-00 10:00 13:00 17:00 19:00 03:00

 


Prize Pool – $250,000

# Team Prize
1. TBD $100,000
2. TBD $50,000
3-4. TBD $22,000
3-4. TBD $22,000
5-8. TBD $10,000
5-8. TBD $10,000
5-8. TBD $10,000
5-8. TBD $10,000
9-16. TBD $2,000
9-16. TBD $2,000
9-16. TBD $2,000
9-16. TBD $2,000
9-16. TBD $2,000
9-16. TBD $2,000
9-16. TBD $2,000
9-16. TBD $2,000

 

Adam

Author

Adam

Adam is the owner of BC-GB, find him on Google+ and Twitter. BC-GB is the place to get CSGO tips, news and blog.

Up Next

Related Posts

Discussion about this post

csgofast