PGL Spring Tavern Tales 2016 reveals player line-up and schedule

Comment

With the PGL Spring Tavern Tales qualifiers over, 32 Hearthstone players from Europe are on their way to Bucharest for the February 26-28 LAN playoff event.

The PGL Spring Tavern Tales 2016 finals will be held in the PGL’s brand new Bucharest studios. The lounge area is eagerly expecting to entertain and relax the 32 card slingers that impressed us in the qualifiers.

  1. Thijs “ThijsNL” Molendijk (Netherlands)
  2. Petar “Gaara” Stevanovic (Germany)
  3. Harald “Powder” Gimre (Sweden)
  4. Thomas “Thefishou” Guedj (France)
  5. Grégoire “Un33d” Bodin (France)
  6. Raffael “Gameking” Iciren (Austria)
  7. Rémi “Tars” Roesch (France)
  8. Lars “Ikarus” Quilitzsch (Germany)
  9. Jesper “Freakeh” Eriksson (Sweden)
  10. Stefan “Moody” Marinescu (Romania)
  11. Simon “Crane” Raunholst (Denmark)
  12. Mateusz “Dziany” Karwat (Poland)
  13. Giorgos “Likeabawse” Papadimitrak (Greece)
  14. Ivan “Gosuforever” Fernandez Cubillo (Spain)
  15. Kostas “Tholwmenos” Sakellaridis (Greece)
  16. Nistor “xTracKyStyLe” Marius Gabriel (Romania)
  17. Arne “Arneej” Huysegoms (Belgium)
  18. Giannis “Athanas” Athanasiou (Greece)
  19. Thanos “Tsiboukis” Vasilas (Greece)
  20. Cindy “Leva” Xhaard (France)
  21. Nicklas “Tessin” Dittmer Chrisensen (Denmark)
  22. Pavel “Scruffy” Janík (Czech Republic)
  23. Vincent “Vinz” Ralambomiadana (France)
  24. Vlad “Angeloshaggy” Angelo Dumitru (Romania)
  25. Simona “Karolinka” Procházková (Czech Republic)
  26. Giorgos “Zuky” Voudouris (Greece)
  27. Valentin “GuardianMC” Ionita (Romania)
  28. GeorgeFearless” Arcan (Romania)
  29. Stanislav “Anaro” Jirák (Czech Republic)
  30. Pablo “Slytha” Leon (Spain)
  31. Dima “Dimonenka” Ivanov (Russian)
  32. Christian “Kenny1337″ Kretschmar (Austria)

The first day of the event will be dedicated to the Swiss Round stage, followed by a single elimination bracket throughout the weekend, leading to the grand final on Sunday evening.

PGL Spring Tavern Tales 2016 Schedule
Day Time Match
Friday

26 February

10:30 -11:00 CET Preshow
11:00 – 12:30 CET Swiss – Round 1
12:30 – 14:00 CET Swiss – Round 2
14:00 – 15:30 CET Swiss – Round 3
16:00 – 17:30 CET Swiss – Round 4
17:30 – 19:00 CET Swiss – Round 5
Saturday

27 February

10:30 – 11:00 CET Preshow
11:00 – 12:15 CET Round of 16 – Match #1
12:15 – 13:30 CET Round of 16 – Match #2
13:30 – 14:45 CET Round of 16 – Match #3
15:00 – 16:15 CET Round of 16 – Match #4
16:45 – 18:00 CET Round of 16 – Match #5
18:00 – 19:15 CET Round of 16 – Match #6
19:45 – 21:00 CET Round of 16 – Match #7
21:00 – 22:15 CET Round of 16 – Match #8
Sunday

28 February

10:30 – 11:00 CET Preshow
11:00 – 12:15 CET Round of 8 – Match #1
12:15 – 13:30 CET Round of 8 – Match #2
13:30 – 14:45 CET Round of 8 – Match #3
14:45 – 16:00 CET Round of 8 – Match #4
17:00 – 18:15 CET Round of 4 – Match #1
18:15 – 19:30 CET Round of 4 – Match #2
20:00 – 21:30 CET Grand Final

As previously announced, the English broadcast of the tournament will be available on twitch.tv/pgl_hs, with commentary provided by Marcin “Gnimsh” Filipowicz (@gnmishtv), Jakub “Lothar” Szylguski (@lotharHS) and Alex ‘Raven’ Baguley (@RavenHSUK).

The PGL crew also has several surprises in store for the Hearthstone audience, including fun interactive activities, as well as a new Tavern where guests will spill their secrets and play some showmatches.

Adam

Author

Adam

Adam is the owner of BC-GB, find him on Google+ and Twitter. BC-GB is the place to get CSGO tips, news and blog.

Up Next

Related Posts

Discussion about this post

csgofast