CoD Black Ops 3 World League Starts Today


Top eSports teams from around the globe are beginning their run towards a share of $3 million in prizing as part of the Call of Duty: World League Presented by PlayStation4. Stage 1 of the CWL Pro Division begins tomorrow in Europe, North America and Australia/New Zealand. Each week, for up to 11 weeks, teams will battle it out online on Tuesdays and Wednesdays as part of CWL Pro Division competition, with each match being streamed live to the fans. The top teams in each region will face off in a regional LAN as part of the Stage 1 Finals, beginning in March.

With Call of Duty: Black Ops III taking centre stage during the qualifying event and throughout the inaugural Pro Division Competition, there’s never been a better time to follow Call of Duty eSports.

Tune in to the Call of Duty live stream every week to watch the action and discover which top eSports teams will secure their place as the best in the inaugural season of the Call of Duty World League Presented by PlayStation4.

Online Viewing:
Live Stream Address:
For more information, follow and @CODWorldLeagueon Twitter for the latest coverage leading up to and throughout the event.

Weekly, beginning Tuesday, 12th January
Format: Best of Five matches in Call of Duty: Black Ops III

Match Day Start Times:

Tuesday 12th January: 3pm GMT
Wednesday 13th January: 3pm GMT

North America
Tuesday 12th January: 11pm GMT
Wednesday 13th January: 11pm GMT

Australia & New Zealand
Tuesday 12th January: 7am GMT
Wednesday 13th January: 7am GMT

Philip “momo” Whitfield
Alex “Machine” Richardson

Clint “Maven” Evans
Matt “MrX” Morello
John “Revan” Boble
Jack “Courage” Dunlop

Joshua “Inmaniac” Inman
Michael “Myksta” Evidis

ACTIVISION, CALL OF DUTY, CALL OF DUTY BLACK OPS, and stylized roman numeral III are trademarks of Activision Publishing, Inc.  All other trademarks and trade names are the properties of their respective owners.

Read below for a full list of teams scheduled to compete:

Epsilon eSports:
1.       Rhys “Rated” Price
2.       Joe “Joee” Pinnington
3.       Thomas “Moose” Handley
4.       Joshua “Watson” Watson

exceL eSports:
1.       Zach “Zed” Denyer
2.       Shea “Qwiker” Sweeney
3.       Nick “Nolson” Nolson
4.       Brian “Braaain” Fairlamb

Giants Gaming:
1.       Antonio “TojoR” Jorda Martin
2.       Zhivko “EupHo” Dimitrov
3.       Carlos “Lgend” Pereiras Ortega
4.       Jorge “Methodz” Gabriel Bancells

1.       Tom “Tommey” Trewren
2.       Jordan “Jurd” Crowley
3.       Dylan “MadCat” Daly
4.       Callum “Swanny” Swan

TCM Gaming:
1.       Niall “Niall” Sunderland
2.       Shane “ShAnE” McKerral
3.       Guy “Bran” Branley
4.       Deleo “Zerg” Devitt

PuLse Gaming:
1.       Thomas “AzoX” Albanese
2.       Maxime “Ag0nie” Di Falco
3.       Jason “JayZ” Faille
4.       Quentin “Vezioking” Seury

1.       Joshua-Lee “Josh” Sheppard
2.       Benjamin “Bance” Bance
3.       James “Dominate” Batz
4.       Jordan “Reedy” Reed

Team Infused:
1.       Mark “MarkyB” Bryceland
2.       David “Urban” Marsh
3.       Adam “Peatie” Peate
4.       Trei “Zer0” Morris

Team Spartan:
1.       Julien “ZylewR” Louis
2.       Jonathan “Getsom” Sousa
3.       Arthur “Zayrox” Chabas
4.       Cedric “Tonyjs” Ruault

Team Vitality:
1.       Kevin “BroKeN” Georges
2.       Corentin “Gotaga” Houssein
3.       Clément “Rskn” Hattée
4.       Wailers “Wailers” Locart

North America

compLexity Gaming:
1.       Anthony “NameLeSs” Wheeler
2.       Christopher “Parasite” Duarte
3.       Marcus “MiRx” Carter
4.       Richard “Ricky” Stacy

Counter Logic Gaming:
1.       Anthony “Methodz” Zinni
2.       Mikhail “Blfire” Glushenok
3.       Tyler “Felony” Johnson
4.       Aaron “CMPLX” Vetelino

Dream Team:
1.       Steven “Diabolic” Rivero
2.       Martin “Chino” Chino
3.       Nick “Happy” Suda
4.       Troy “Sender” Michaels

FaZe Clan:
1.       James “Clayster” Eubanks
2.       Thomas “ZooMaa” Paparatto
3.       Dillon “Attach” Price
4.       Ian “Enable” Wyatt

H2K Gaming:
1.       Damod “FEARS” Abney
2.       Phillip “PHiZZURP” Klemenov
3.       Tyree D’Neko “Legal” Glover
4.       Andres “Lacefield” Lacefield

Luminosity Gaming:
1.       Chris “Replays” Crowder
2.       Michael “SpaceLy” Schmale
3.       Johnathan “John” Perez
4.       Renato “Saints” Forza

OpTic Gaming:
1.       Seth “Scump” Abner
2.       Ian “Crimsix” Porter
3.       Matt “FormaL” Piper
4.       Damon “Karma” Barlow

Question Mark:
1.       Jordan “ProoFy” Cannon
2.       Coleman “ColeChan” Chancey
3.       Jonathan “Pacman” Tucker
4.       Jamal “Wheats” Lee

Rise Nation:
1.       Daniel “Loony” Loza
2.       Samuel “Octane” Larew
3.       Nick “Classic” DiCostanzo
4.       Josiah “Slacked” Berry

Team eLevate:
1.       Ulysses “AquA” Silva
2.       Brice “Faccento” Faccento
3.       Remington “Remy” Ihringer
4.       Jared “Nagafen” Harrell

Team EnVyUs:
1.       Jordan “JKap” Kaplan
2.       Patrick “ACHES” Price
3.       Austin “SlasheR” Liddicoat
4.       Tyler “TeePee” Polchow

Team Kaliber:
1.       Brandon “Sharp” Rodgers
2.       Dylan “Theory” McGee
3.       Jeremy “Neslo” Olsen
4.       Jevon “Goonjar” Gooljar

Australia/New Zealand
The Chiefs:
1.       Jake “Hopey” Hope
2.       Dean “Dean” Beldzinski
3.       Mitchell “Vqnishhh” Dame
4.       Jack “Rival” Prendergast

Apotheon Esports:
1.       Adam “DizmuLL” Briers
2.       Nathan “Carry” Hampton
3.       Cody “Excite” Rugolo
4.       Jackson “Spaydz” Spadaro

1.       Mitchell “BuZZO” Mader
2.       Conrad “Shockz” Rymarek
3.       Lincoln “Fighta” Ferguson
4.       Denholm “Denz” Taylor

1.       Kyle “Vilesyder” Colyer
2.       Daniel “Claw” Taylor
3.       Justin “Fergz” Ferguson
4.       James “Macka” Mckenzie

1.       Steven “Azzi” Azzi
2.       Daniel “Nvs” Svircic
3.       Kainen “Swiftazor” Kini
4.       Giancarlo “Nimble” Vagnini

1.       Mathew “Glodek” Glodek
2.       John “H220k” Neary
3.       Kayla “Squizzy” Squires
4.       Mitchell “Tupacah” Fievez

Tainted Minds:
1.       Hayden “Damage” Handakas
2.       Billie-Jake “Chilean” Parrra
3.       Jacob “Fate” Fitzpatrick
4.       Reef “Eminence” Galloway

Team Immunity:
1.       Ryan “killerpi3” Wallath
2.       Guy “Guydra” Worthington
3.       Nathan “bacabec” Munro
4.       Rene “Zeuss” Corporaal




Adam is the owner of BC-GB, find him on Google+ and Twitter. BC-GB is the place to get CSGO tips, news and blog.

Up Next

Related Posts

Discussion about this post