PGL Spring Tavern Tales 2016 Starts Today

Comment

The PGL Spring Tavern Tales 2016 marks the return of the Tavern Tales in Bucharest. 32 players will prove their worth in a three-day LAN event, fighting for a $25,000 prize pool and 43 Hearthstone Championship Tour points.

  1. Tournament website: hs.pglesports.com
  2. Prize pool
    • 1st place » $8,000 + 15 HCT points
    • 2nd place » $4,000 + 10 HCT points
    • 3rd-4th place » $2,500 + 5 HCT points each
    • 5th – 8th place » $1,000 + 2 HCT point each
    • 9th – 16th place » $500 each
  3. Date & Duration: Tournament runs from 26th February to 28th February 2016
  4. Stream link: http://www.twitch.tv/pgl_hs
  5. Casters: @GnmishTV@Raven@LotharHS
  6. Trailer
  7. Wiki

Format

  • Swiss group stage with a Top 16 cut-off into a single-elimination bracket.
  • Best of 5, Last Hero Standing, no bans

Participants

  • Thijs “ThijsNL” Molendijk (Netherlands)
  • Petar “Gaara” Stevanovic (Germany)
  • Harald “Powder” Gimre (Sweden)
  • Thomas “Thefishou” Guedj (France)
  • Grégoire “Un33d” Bodin (France)
  • Raffael “Gameking” Iciren (Austria)
  • Rémi “Tars” Roesch (France)
  • Lars “Ikarus” Quilitzsch (Germany)
  • Jesper “Freakeh” Eriksson (Sweden)
  • Stefan “Moody” Marinescu (Romania)
  • Simon “Crane” Raunholst (Denmark)
  • Mateusz “Dziany” Karwat (Poland)
  • Giorgos “Likeabawse”Papadimitrak (Greece)
  • Ivan “Gosuforever” Fernandez Cubillo (Spain)
  • Kostas “Tholwmenos” Sakellaridis (Greece)
  • Nistor “xTracKyStyLe” Marius Gabriel (Romania)
  • Arne “Arneej” Huysegoms (Belgium)
  • Giannis “Athanas” Athanasiou (Greece)
  • Thanos “Tsiboukis” Vasilas (Greece)
  • Cindy “Leva” Xhaard (Belgium)
  • Nicklas “Tessin” Dittmer Chrisensen (Denmark)
  • Pavel “Scruffy” Janík (Czech Republic)
  • Vincent “Vinz” Ralambomiadana (France)
  • Vlad “Angeloshaggy” Angelo Dumitru (Romania)
  • Simona “Karolinka” Procházková (Czech Republic)
  • Giorgos “Zuky” Voudouris (Greece)
  • Valentin “GuardianMC” Ionita (Romania)
  • George “Fearless” Arcan (Romania)
  • Stanislav “Anaro” Jirák (Czech Republic)
  • Pablo “Slytha” Leon (Spain)
  • Dima “Dimonenka” Ivanov (Russia)
  • Christian “Kenny1337” Kretschmar (Austria)

Broadcast Schedule

Friday, February 26

  • 10:30 -11:00 CET – Preshow
  • 11:00 – 12:30 CET – Swiss – Round 1
  • 12:30 – 14:00 CET – Swiss – Round
  • 14:00 – 15:30 CET – Swiss – Round 3
  • 16:00 – 17:30 CET – Swiss – Round 4
  • 17:30 – 19:00 CET – Swiss – Round 5

Saturday, February 27

  • 10:30 – 11:00 CET – Preshow
  • 11:00 – 12:15 CET – Round of 16 – Match #1
  • 12:15 – 13:30 CET – Round of 16 – Match #2
  • 13:30 – 14:45 CET – Round of 16 – Match #3
  • 15:00 – 16:15 CET – Round of 16 – Match #4
  • 16:45 – 18:00 CET – Round of 16 – Match #5
  • 18:00 – 19:15 CET – Round of 16 – Match #6
  • 19:45 – 21:00 CET – Round of 16 – Match #7
  • 21:00 – 22:15 CET – Round of 16 – Match #8

Sunday, February 28

  • 10:30 – 11:00 CET – Preshow
  • 11:00 – 12:15 CET – Round of 8 – Match #1
  • 12:15 – 13:30 CET – Round of 8 – Match #2
  • 13:30 – 14:45 CET – Round of 8 – Match #3
  • 14:45 – 16:00 CET – Round of 8 – Match #4
  • 17:00 – 18:15 CET – Round of 4 – Match #1
  • 18:15 – 19:30 CET – Round of 4 – Match #2
  • 20:00 – 21:30 CET – Grand Final

During the breaks, the stream will also include special features, interactive games and all around fun activities.

Ich no hablo anglais (alternate streams)

Adam

Author

Adam

Adam is the owner of BC-GB, find him on Google+ and Twitter. BC-GB is the place to get CSGO tips, news and blog.

Up Next

Related Posts

Discussion about this post